100% pure ANISE (illicium verum) Essential Oil (5ml)
Medicinal Properties: Digestive stimulant, anticoagulant, anesthetic/analgesic, antioxidant, diuretic, antitumoral, anti-inflammatory
People have taken star anise for respiratory tract infections and congestion, lung swelling (inflammation), cough, bronchitis, the flu (influenza), swine flu, and bird flu.
They also use it for digestive tract problems including upset stomach, gas, loss of appetite, and colic in babies.
Some women use star anise for increasing the flow of breast milk, promoting menstruation, and easing childbirth.
Star anise has also been used for increasing sexual drive (libido) and treating symptoms of “male menopause.”
In foods and beverages, star anise is considered a culinary spice; both the seed and oil are used as flavoring.
In manufacturing, the oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, and toothpaste.
Always remember to be responsible and educate yourself about essential oils before use.
Check out my BLOG PAGE for more information on essential oils.